METHODIST GIRLS’ SCHOOL (SECONDARY) Singapore

METHODIST GIRLS’ SCHOOL (SECONDARY)

METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) Singapore

Address:
11, BLACKMORE DRIVE,
Singapore, 599986
Singapore

Tel: 64694800

Fax: 64698717

Email: Send an email

Subjects Offered

ADDITIONAL MATHEMATICS
ADVANCED MATHEMATICS
ART
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
BIOLOGY
CHEMISTRY
CHINESE
COMBINED HUMANITIES
COMPUTER STUDIES
CORE MATHEMATICS
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
EXPLORATORY ENRICHMENT ELECTIVES
GEOGRAPHY
GLOBAL STUDIES
HIGHER ART
HIGHER CHINESE
HIGHER MALAY
HIGHER MUSIC
HIGHER TAMIL
HISTORY
HOME ECONOMICS
INDEPENDENT STUDIES
LANGUAGE ARTS
LITERATURE(E)
MALAY
MATHEMATICS
MUSIC
MUSIC (MEP)
PHILOSOPHY
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
PHYSICAL SCIENCE
PHYSICS
PROJECT WORK
SOCIAL STUDIES
TAMIL
THINKING & KNOWLEDGE


Physical Sports

Cross Country
Golf
Netball
Softball
Squash
Swimming
Synchronised Swimming
Ten-Pin Bowling
Tennis


Uniformed Groups

Girl Guides
Girls’ Brigade


Visual and Performing Arts

Choir
Dance Club
Drama
Ensemble – Guitar
Ensemble – Handbell/Handchime
Ensemble – String


Clubs & Societies

Chess Club
Debating And Oratorical Society
Library Council
S.A.L.T. Club


Others

Not Available


Sports & Games Competition

  National Zone


Others

  Not Available


Other school features and achievements

  Sports & Games Achievement : Nat. Inter-School Squash – 2nd (B Div), 1st (C Div), West Zone Netball – 1st (B & C Div),National Tenpin Bowling – 2nd(B Div), 3rd(C Div), National Inter-School Tennis – 2nd(B Div), 2nd (C Div), National Inter-School Swimming – 2nd(C Div),National Inter-School X-Country – 2nd (B Div), 3rd Nat., Nat. Cheerleading(Sec. Div)- 1st, Nat. Sch. Debate – 1st, Nat. Youth Under 14 Debate – 1st, Nat.Public Service Chess (Team) – 1st,Puan Noor Aishah Award (Nat) – Silver & Bronze, West Zone Girl Guides Quiz 2006 – 2nd.


School Distinction Awards

SDA


Best Practice Awards

BPA (Teaching and Learning)


Development Award

DA (National Education)


Outstanding Development Award

ODA (Character Development)
Outstanding PARTNERS


Sports & Games Competition

  National Zone


SYF Arts Presentation

  Awards


Best Unit Award

  Awards


Others

  Not Available


Other school features and achievements

  Sports & Games Achievement : Nat. Inter-School Squash – 2nd (B Div), 1st (C Div), West Zone Netball – 1st (B & C Div),National Tenpin Bowling – 2nd(B Div), 3rd(C Div), National Inter-School Tennis – 2nd(B Div), 2nd (C Div), National Inter-School Swimming – 2nd(C Div),National Inter-School X-Country – 2nd (B Div), 3rd Nat., Nat. Cheerleading(Sec. Div)- 1st, Nat. Sch. Debate – 1st, Nat. Youth Under 14 Debate – 1st, Nat.Public Service Chess (Team) – 1st,Puan Noor Aishah Award (Nat) – Silver & Bronze, West Zone Girl Guides Quiz 2006 – 2nd.


MOE Programmes

Integrated Programme – Dual Track School (offers both IP and O Levels)
MUSIC ELECTIVE PROGRAMME


Special Student Development Programmes Offered

Integrated Programme leading to the International Baccalaureate Diploma, Sophia Blackmore Academies(SBA*), 1 to 1 Learning, Music Elective Programme (MEP), Internationalisation Programme, Reality Outside Classrooms (ROCs), local and overseas Learning Journeys (LJs), Overseas Service-Learning LJs. Subject-based enrichment programmes include: Life Science, Science Mentorship Programme, Arts Appreciation, Ethics-infused Curriculum. Regional Youth Conference, Sophia Blackmore Lectures, Outdoor Adventure Camp, Sports Mental Skills Training Programme, Leadership Training. *SBA – an in-house scholastic ‘O’ Level programme.

Nearest MRT Station: Dover

Bus Services: 66 67 74 151 154 157 170 171

See other Singapore Schools

Tags: